Vocations and Career Collection: Finding the right career can be a daunting and high stakes task: finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career are all topics covered by this collection, providing current and applicable content for all vocational milestones.
Council of Social Concern’s Community Resource Directory
United Way 2-1-1: a free and confidential service that helps people across North America find the local resources they need 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
MA Labor and Workforce Development: The Department of Career Services (DCS) oversees Massachusetts’s network of One-Stop Career Centers that assist businesses in finding qualified workers and provide job seekers with career guidance as well as referrals to jobs and training.
MA JobQuest: Find Jobs In Massachusetts with JobQuest! JobQuest is a FREE online service.
Vital Statistics of Massachusetts: digital copies of the annual vital statistics reports for the state of Massachusetts. Covers back to the report issued in 1842.
US Census: digitized copies of United States Census are available online from the US Deprtment of Commerce Census Bureau. This is organized by census year and then by state. To view the census for Massachusetts look under the desired year (such as 1980) and scroll down to the entry for Massachusetts. You will need to use the Full Document link and download the Massachusetts federal census as a zip file. The Massachusetts Census will not open online. Zip file opens into PDF format.
Woburn Chamber of Commerce offers a myriad of networking events, workshops, professional events, and more.
Sorry, The North Suburban Chamber of Commerce does not have an active website currently, 11/13/2021
Linked in: This social networking tool is popular with job seekers, for it allows you to share your resume and network with other business owners in your area.
Resumes and Vitas: Purdue University: Resources on page design (which includes using white space, headings, and fonts), as well as resources on tailoring your résumé for specific employers
Contemporary Literary Criticism Select: An extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary authors with a biographical/critical introduction, a listing of principal works, and sources for further study
Literature Resource Center: Up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods, and from around the world
U.S. History in Context: Contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in U.S. History through reference content, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files, and links to vetted websites organized
World History in Context: Contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in World History through reference content, full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files, and links to vetted websites
Pronunciator: Language learning using conversations, vocabulary, guides, music, film, and feedback to assess progress in wide variety of foreign languages, including ESL instruction in English tailored for speakers of more than 50 languages
American Ancestors: (IN LIBRARY USE ONLY) Dozens of genealogical databases from the New England Historic Genealogical Society, including full text of the New England Historical and Genealogical Record, The Search for Missing Friends, and Massachusetts Vital Records 1841-1910.
Ancestry Library (IN LIBRARY USE ONLY) Thousands of family history databases, including vital records, census records, ship passenger lists, military records and lots more!
HeritageQuest Online: HeritageQuest Online is a digital resource that combines searchable images of U.S. federal genealogical census records with digitized books containing family and local histories from around the country. It includes 25,000 family and local history books, U.S. census records, and PERSI, an index of over 1.6 million genealogy and local history articles.
Health and Wellness Resource Center: Provides instant access to carefully compiled and trusted medical reference materials. Includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, numerous reference volumes, over 700 health videos from partner Healthology, Inc., hundreds of pamphlets and health-related articles from 2,200 general interest publications in addition to a broad collection of Gale reference titles. Material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only.
Health Reference Center Academic: Use this database to find articles on fitness, pregnancy, medicine, nutrition, diseases, public health, occupational health & safety, alcohol and drug abuse, HMOs, prescription drugs, etc. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.
Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine Collection: This collection includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine, providing researchers with access to topics discussed in the field, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more.
